<nav id="4vodf"></nav>

<rp id="4vodf"></rp>
<dd id="4vodf"></dd>

<tbody id="4vodf"><pre id="4vodf"></pre></tbody>
<th id="4vodf"></th>
  • <dd id="4vodf"><pre id="4vodf"></pre></dd><li id="4vodf"></li>
  • 
    

          • 全國

            當前位置:

          • 熱門地區:
          • 選擇地區:
          • ×
          當前位置: 初三網 > 吉林中考 > 吉林中考試題 > 吉林英語試題 > 正文

          2021吉林中考英語模擬試題及答案解析

          2021-03-31 17:20:12文/董玉瑩

          英語試卷

          一、單選題(共10小題;每小題1.5分,滿分15分)

          1. Ben was helping his mother when the rain began to beat heavily _____ the windows.

          A. against B. across C. above D. below

          2.—It is raining _____.

          —Yes, it is a _____ rain.

          A. heavy; heavily B. heavily; heavily C. heavy; heavy D. heavily; heavy

          3.—Keep quiet, son! I need complete _____ when I'm working.

          —Sorry, Dad. I won't make any noise again.

          A. trust B. silence C. control D. strength

          4.—How strange! You sit in your room _____ for a long time, Li Ming.

          —I just want to be quiet for a while. I'm sorry, Dad. I failed the test again.

          A. in silence B. in person C. in public D. in fact

          5.What were you doing _____ the rainstorm came?

          A. when B. where C. why D. how

          6.—I found a good job in the big city _____.

          —How lucky you are!

          A. completely B. loudly C. differently D. recently

          7.—We'd better ask the local people when we'll get to the next town.

          —We did. But nobody could say _____ it would take.

          A. how often B. how far C. how long

          8.—What are you expecting to do when the flu stops spreading?

          —I ________ the world and enjoy different food.

          A. go around B. have been on a tour of C. will travel around

          9.—Lily is intelligent and hard-working, she _______ do well in the singing competition.

          —Sure. She was born to be a singer.

          A. should B. might C. can't

          10.—Lucy, I plan to drive to Qinghai by myself.

          —Really? _____! You are still a new driver!

          A. No problem B. Good idea C. Have a good time D. You're kidding

          二、閱讀理解(共8小題;每小題2分,滿分16分)

          A

          Do you want to have fun in Oxford? Take a bus tour!

          11.The first bus tour begins at 9:35 from _________.

          A. Trinity College B. Oxford Railway Station

          C. Queen's College D. Gloucester Green Bus Station

          12.How much is a 24-hour family ticket?

          A. £ 16.50. B. £ 19.00. C. £ 40.00. D. £ 45.00.

          13.In Magdalen College, tourists can _________.

          A. visit the bell tower

          B. read in the best library in Oxford

          C. find many book shops

          D. see the hall in the Harry Potter films

          B

          Both of my two sons were born in Toronto, but they moved with us to Ottawa when they were quite young. They went to school there, grew up there. Later, one of my sons went to Canada's east coast near a city called Halifax and the other moved to the west coast to Vancouver. My wife and I were left in the middle.

          As we nearly retired (退休), we started to think where we should spend our final years. For several reasons we decided to live on a small town on Vancouver Island, where was close to one of my sons. However, the son moved to Hollywood soon after he had got another job there. I helped him move.

          We still lived a happy life in our little west coast town, but we have paid a price. We have not been there for some important events such as the births of our grandchildren. We have missed watching them grow up; we have missed backyard barbecues(燒烤) and basketball weekends with them. Our home, while very comfortable, was also very quiet.

          Every fall we travel to see the children. We usually fly, first to California to see our son Scott and spend a week or more with him trying to catch up on everything we've missed. Then, usually in November, we make the even longer trip east across Canada to see Travis and our grandchildren, who were about their twenties.

          Fortunately, both our sons are doing well and grandchildren are growing up straight and tall. We love all of them and they love us. We're very happy but there are times I think about the things we didn't see; the tears or the smile on the granddaughter's face, their school graduations, my sons' joy at successes in business.

          Life has been good for our family but we have all paid a price.

          14.The writers sons grew up in ________.

          A. Toronto B. Ottawa C. Halifax D. Vancouver

          15.From the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3, we can infer (推斷) that the writer ________.

          A. wanted to live a noisy life B. was satisfied with retired life

          C. lived a comfortable life D. was sometimes lonely

          16.Which of the following important events did the writer miss?

          A. The births of his grandchildren.

          B. School graduations of his grandchildren.

          C. The successful times of his sons' business.

          D. All of the above.

          17.For his family life, the writer implies(暗示) ________.

          A. they all regret not living together all the time although enjoying a happy life

          B. they enjoy a happy life because they can see each other every year

          C. they are proud of the sons and the grandchildren

          D. they love the sons and the grandchildren

          18.What's the best title for the passage?

          A. Living a happy life B. A price to pay

          C. Moving from east to west D. My sons and grandchildren

          三、閱讀短文,并從各題所給的選項中,選擇最佳選項。(共10小題;每小題2分,滿分20分)

          Dear Daddy,

          How's everything going? It has been so many days since you went to Wuhan. Do you still remember the 19 before you left? You looked worried, and I saw the luggage(行李) in your bedroom. I asked you, "Are you going to leave 20 ?" You smiled and put your hand on my head, saying, "I'm just tidying up some clothes."

          Later that night, I learned that you and Mom had asked to be sent to Wuhan, and were waiting for a 21 . At that moment, I really hoped that 22 of you would get the call. 23 , your phone still rang. I almost cried out in fear as if I were going to Wuhan myself.

          The next morning, I got up 24 . During the breakfast, you smiled and asked me if I would miss you. I pretended(假裝) it was no big deal and said, "I 25 send you a message whenever I miss you."

          You left even before the sun rose. I waved(揮手) to you until I couldn't see you any more. And my eyes were filled with 26 . I later realized it was the Lantern Festival. I wrote down "Waiting for you to 27 ." in my notebook. I knew the people of Wuhan needed you more than I did.

          At night, Mom sent me some photos. I found you in the photos at once, "Hey, this is my daddy!" I was so 28 of you!

          Daddy, we all miss you. I love you, forever and ever.

          Yours,

          Kathy

          1.A.day B.month C.year

          2.A.on vacation B.on business C.for pleasure

          3.A.letter B.ticket C.call

          4.A.either B.neither C.both

          5.A.Besides B.Also C.However

          6.A.slowly B.early C.happily

          7.A.can B.must C.should

          8.A.surprises B.smiles C.tears

          9.A.go away B.come back C.work out

          10.A.tired B.afraid C.proud

          四、根據對話內容, 將方框內符合對話情境的句子抄寫在對話空白處, 使對話恢復完整。有兩項是多余的。(共5小題;每小題2分,滿分10分)

          A: Hi, Mike. Long time no see. What are you doing these days?

          B: I am busy preparing for the marathon(馬拉松)in our city. 29_____

          A: Wow! Volunteer? You are so great! When will it be held?

          B: It will be held next month.

          A: 30_____

          B: A lot of things. I will pick up the rubbish, offer water to the runners and take photos for them.

          A: That sounds cool. I want to be a volunteer, too. 31_____

          B: You should fill in the form on the Internet by Friday first. Then you will get a call.

          A: Is there anything else I need to do?

          B: Yes. 32_____ I'm sure you can make it. I'm looking forward to working with you.

          A: 33_____ Thank you very much.

          B: You are welcome.

          I hope so.

          What will you do in the marathon?

          It's a good idea to run in the marathon.

          I will work as a volunteer.

          What should I do?

          You will also have an interview.

          What do you do?

          五、閱讀下面的短文,將文中劃線的句子譯成漢語或英語。(共5小題;每小題2分,滿分10分)

          When we watch movies about the future, we sometimes see robots. 34. Today there are already robots working in factories. Some can help to build cars, and they do simple jobs over and over again. 35. Scientists are now trying to make robots do the same things as we do. Some robots in Japan can walk and dance.36.他們觀看起來是有趣的。 Scientist James White thinks that robots will never be able to wake up and know where they are. But many scientists disagree with Mr. White. They think that robots will even be able to talk like humans in 25 to 50 years. Some scientists believe that 37.未來會有更多的機器人. In India, for example, scientists made robots that look like snakes. If buildings fall down with people inside, these snake robots can help look for people under the buildings. This was not possible 20 years ago, but computers and rockets also seemed impossible 100 years ago. 38. IMG_256We never know what will happen in the future!

          六、寫作題 (共1小題;每小題19分,滿分19分)

          周末是我們生活中重要的一部分,合理利用周末時間對青少年至關重要。某校英語雜志社就"如何讓周末生活更有意義"開展征文活動。請你根據下面的思維導圖, 以"How to Make Our Weekends More Meaningful"為題,用英語寫一篇短文投稿。

          答案以及解析

          一、單選題

          1.答案:A

          解析:句意: 當雨開始猛烈地拍打窗戶時, 本正在幫助他的媽媽。against"碰, 撞"; across"穿過, 橫穿"; above在......上面"; below"在......下面"。根據短語beat against…拍打......可知選A。

          2.答案:D

          解析:heavily是副詞, 修飾動詞; heavy是形容詞, 修飾名詞。根據句中的is raining和rain可知答案選D。

          3.答案:B

          解析:trust"信任"; silence"寂靜"; control"控制"; strength"力量"。根據上一句"保持安靜, 兒子!"及答語中的"我不會再制造任何噪音了"可知, 此處表示"我在工作的時候需要完全的安靜", 故選B。

          4.答案:A

          解析:in silence"沉默"; in person"親自"; in public"公開地; 當眾"; in fact"實際上"。由"我只想安靜一會兒。抱歉, 爸爸, 我考試又沒及格"可推知此處意為"李明, 你默默地坐在房間里好長時間了"。故選A。

          5.答案:A

          解析:句意: 當暴風雨來臨的時候, 你在做什么? when意為"當……的時候", 符合句意。

          6.答案:D

          解析:句意: —我最近在這個大城市里找到了一份好工作?!愣嗝葱疫\啊! completely"完全地, 完整地"; loudly "大聲地"; differently "不同地"; recently"最近"。根據句意可知答案選D。

          7.答案:C

          解析:考查副詞短語辨析。句意為:我們最好問問當地人我們什么時候可以到達下一個鎮。我們問了。但是沒有人能夠說明需要多長時間。根據問句中的"when"可知,答句是對時間進行提問,應用how long,表示"多長時間"。故選C。

          8.答案:C

          解析:考查動詞的時態。句意為:當流感不再傳播的時候,你期望做什么?我將會環游世界,品嘗各種美食。根據句意可知,此處應用一般將來時表示將來的動作。故選C。

          9.答案:A

          解析:考查情態動詞辨析。句意為:Lily既聰明又努力,她應該會在歌唱比賽中取得好成績。是的,她天生要當歌手。should意為"(表示預期)應該會,可能",符合語境。故選A。

          10.答案:D

          解析:句意: —露西, 我打算自己開車去青海?!娴膯?你在開玩笑!你還是個新手司機! A項"沒問題"; B項"好主意"; C項"玩得愉快"; D項"你在開玩笑"。由句意可知答案選D。

          二、閱讀理解

          A

          答案:11-13 DCA

          解析:11.細節理解題。根據Timetable部分中的"Gloucester Green Bus Station 09:35"可知,在9:35發車的第一趟觀光車是從Gloucester Green Bus Station出發的。故選D。

          12.細節理解題。根據Tour Prices部分中的"24hrs Family& £40.00"可知,24小時的家庭套餐的票價是40英鎊。故選C。

          13.細節理解題。根據See...部分中的"Magdalen College Its bell tower and gardens are famous sights in Oxford."可知,在莫德林學院,游客可以參觀鐘樓。故選A。

          B

          答案:14-18 BDDAB

          解析:14.細節理解題。根據第一段第一、二句"Both of my two sons were born in Toronto,but they moved with us to Ottawa when they were quite young. They went to school there,grew up there."可知,作者的兒子在渥太華長大。故選B。

          15.推理判斷題。通讀第三段可知,作者為無法陪伴孩子們感到遺憾,盡管作者的家非常舒服,但有時候也很安靜,因為缺少了孩子們的歡聲笑語。由此可知,作者有時候會感到孤獨。故選D。

          16.推理判斷題。根據第三段第二句中的"such as the births of our grandchildren"及倒數第二段第二句中的"their school graduations,my son's joy at successes in business"可知,作者錯過了孫子孫女的出生、畢業典禮和兒子在商業上取得成功的時刻,A、B 、C三項在文中均有涉及。故選D。

          17.推理判斷題。通讀全文尤其是最后一段"Life has been good for our family but we have all paid a price."可知,雖然作者一家都過著不錯的生活,但為了事業各奔東西,這讓作者錯過了很多重要的時刻,所以他們很后悔沒有住在一起。故選A。

          18.標題概括題。通讀全文尤其是最后一段"Life has been good for our family but we have all paid a price."可知,雖然作者一家過著不錯的生活,但他們在事業上取得成功的同時也付出了無法陪伴家人的代價。B項"付出代價"能夠概括文章大意,適合做標題。故選B。

          三、完形填空

          答案:1-5 ABCBC 6-10 BACBC

          解析:19.考查名詞辨析。根據上文中的"It has been so many days"可知,此處指"我"問父親還記得他離開前的那一天嗎?day意為"天",符合語境。故選A。

          20.考查介詞短語辨析。根據語境可知,此處指"我"看著父親臥室的行李,問他是不是要去出差。on business意為"出差",符合語境。故選B。

          21.考查名詞辨析。根據下文中的"I really hoped that _____ of you would get the call"可知,此處指"我"知道父母親將要奔赴武漢,現在正在等電話。call意為"電話",符合語境。故選C。

          22.考查代詞辨析。根據下文中的"I almost cried out in fear as if I were going to Wuhan myself."可知,此處指"我"希望父母親都不要接到那個電話。neither意為"兩者都不",符合語境。故選B。

          23.考查副詞辨析。根據上文語境及下文中的"your phone still rang"可知,此處指雖然"我"希望父母親都不要接到電話,然而,父親的手機還是響了。however意為"然而",符合語境。故選C。

          24.考查副詞辨析。根據上文得知父親將要奔赴武漢可知,此處指"我"第二天早上起得很早。early意為"提早,提前",符合語境。故選B。

          25.考查情態動詞辨析。根據語境可知,此處指當"我"想父親的時候可以給他發信息。can意為"能夠,可以",符合語境。故選A。

          26.考查名詞辨析。根據語境可知,此處指看著父親離去,"我"的眼里滿是淚水。tear意為"眼淚",符合語境。故選C。

          27.考查動詞短語辨析。根據語境可知,此處指"我"在筆記本上寫下"等你(父親)回來"。come back意為"回來",符合語境。故選B。

          28.考查形容詞辨析。根據語境可知,此處指"我"為父親感到自豪。be proud of意為"為……感到驕傲/自豪",符合語境。故選C。

          四、情景對話

          答案:29.I will work as a volunteer.

          30. What will you do in the marathon?

          31. What should I do?

          32. You will also have an interview.

          33. I hope so.

          解析:29.根據答語"Wow! Volunteer?"可知, 這里是說"我將成為一名志愿者"。

          30.根據答語"A lot of things. I will pick up the rubbish..."可知, 問句是詢問"你在馬拉松比賽中做什么?"。

          31.根據答語"You should fill in the form on the Internet by Friday first. Then you will get a call." 可知, 問句應是詢問"我應該做什么?"。

          32.根據上文的"you will get a call"和后句"I'm sure you can make it. I'm looking forward to working with you. "可知, 此處意為"你也會有一個面試"。

          33.根據情景可知, 該處需要回應對方對自己的肯定, 表達自己的愿望。

          五、翻譯題

          答案:34.今天已經有機器人在工廠里工作了。

          35.科學家現在正盡力使機器人做我們所做的相同的事情。

          36.They are fun to watch.

          37. there will be more robots in the future.

          38.我們永遠都不知道未來會發生什么!

          六、寫作題

          答案:

          How to Make Our Weekends More Meaningful

          Life on weekends is an important part of our daily life. How can we make our weekends more meaningful? Here are e some of my suggestions.

          First of all, the weekend is a great time for family to get together. It's good to help our parents do some housework. That can help us understand each other better and show our love for them. Secondly, we should spend time developing our interests and hobbies at the weekend. For example, I would like to choose some books to read and communicate with others after reading. Thirdly, we can take part in volunteering activities, like visiting the old people's home or doing some cleaning in public places. Last but not least, to make ourselves healthier, taking exercise is a good choice.

          In short, let's make good use of our weekends.

          日日麻批免费40分钟无码_免费2020香蕉依人在线视频_日韩深夜A级毛片视频免费
          查看更多【吉林英語試題】內容